CLA-2-90:RR:NC:N1:105 R00625

Mr. Kerry J. Kiggins
Mettler Toledo, Inc.
60 Collegeview Road
Westerville, OH 43081

RE: The tariff classification of Mettler Toledo XP Professional Level Balances from Switzerland

Dear Mr. Kiggins:

In your letter dated July 23, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling of your models XP10002S, XP8002S, XP1202S, XP1203S and XP203S, which you describe as XP Professional Level Balances. No samples were submitted. You indicate that you purchase them at prices between 1.4 and 2.3 thousand dollars and that the weight is determined using a weigh cell.

From the photo on the front of the XP flyer you sent, these items routinely display results to the closest centigram.

From our review of the information you supplied for each model, the largest divergence from perfect linearity is 20 milligrams (for the XP8002S and XP10002S).

We agree that the applicable subheading for the models will be 9016.00.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “electrical” balances of a sensitivity of a 5 cg or better, and parts and accessories thereof. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist J. Sheridan at 646-733-3012.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division